2020 Event Results YTD 
The latest Event Results are at the top.

   
 

 
Event # 12 Date:  9/21/20 Section: A & B
           
Course:  Savannah Quarters   Format: 4-Man: 2 BB of 4 
           
Event Chmn:  Bret Jacobowitz & Charlie Michael 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 4 12  
CTP:  Rd of Golf for 4 6 15  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
4 125 Steve Johnson 12 414 Sal Scurto
6 574 Greg Ratajczak 15 505 Larry Cram
           
      Hole I/D # Name
HOLE IN ONE      
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 505 Larry Cram 140 $46.00  
514 Joe Macchia  
597 Richard Robertson  
231 Dave Lyle  
           
2nd 620 Joe Marques 141 $30.00  
427 John Winnestaffer  
692 Charlie McKenna  
273 Greg Kingery  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 434 Bill Saumsiegle 137 $46.00  
222 Brian Stirrat  
793 Rich Sandquist  
456 Chuck Barton  
           
153 177 Steve Tibey 142 $30.00  
681 Scott Stehlik  
667 Bob H. Smith  
153 Joe De Pietro  
Event # 26 Date:  9/14/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Palmetto Hall - Hills Format:  2-Man: BB of Team Shamble   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Jeff Dorward & Charlie Michael   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 13      
CTP: Rd of Golf for 2 6 17      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 545 Rob Crowder 13 370 Mark Hollingsworth    
  6 584 Tim Scanlin 17 561 Mark Rendfeld    
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $88.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $60.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 370 Mark Hollingsworth   430 John Kauzlarich 64  
1 2nd 708 Bob Lindenschmidt   669 Al Rosenbaum 67  
2 1st 621 Peter Waeschle   565 Tom Zeleznik 64  
2 2nd 246 Dave Elliot   384 Leddy Vanderpool 65  
3 1st 552 Chris Gallert   272 Rick Hartnett 64  
3 2nd 231 Dave Lyle   534 Dave Orr 65  
4 1st 796 Dave Bauman   793 Rich Sandquist 60  
4 2nd 206 Russ Padgett   570 Fred Hull 68 MOC
5 1st 845 Fred Corpuz   13 Jack Schuler 68 MOC
5 2nd 567 George Franklin   703 Jack Fiala 68  
 
Event # 30 Date:  8/31/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Dolphin Head Format:  2-Man: BB Stableford   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Tom Barreca & Joe Macchia   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 4 17      
CTP: Rounds for 2 7 12      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  4 368 Deane McCarthy 12 923 Steve Murphy    
  7 158 Frank Straat 17 793 Rich Sandquist    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $45.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $30.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 622 Robert Fulton   923 Steve Murphy 56  
1 2nd 966 Ken Strati   258 Roger Logston 51  
2 1st 545 Rob Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 52  
2 2nd 368 Deane McCarthy   287 Joe Zamborsky 51  
3 1st 206 Russ Padgett   283 Charlie Michael 48 MOC
3 2nd 63 Ted Patnaude   546 Bob Sanders 48  
4 1st 522 John Hemphill   31 Todd Clist 48 MOC
4 2nd 632 Gary Lausch   301 John Riordan 48  
 
     
 
Event # 29 Date:  8/24/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Golden Bear Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Steve Tibey & Brian Austin   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 4 14      
CTP: Round Golf for 2 8 12      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  4 258 Roger Logston 14 411 Fred Wisegarver    
  8 435 Dave Palmetier 12 125 Steve Johnson    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $45.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $29.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 622 Robert Fulton   32 Bill Eisenman 69 MOC  
1 2nd 655 Bill Bogle, Jr.   505 Larry Cram 69 MOC  
2 1st 553 Larry Landis   355 Rick Kammen 69  
2 2nd 427 John Winnestaffer   506 Ken Levy 70  
3 1st 272 Rick Hartnett   552 Chris Gallert 65  
3 2nd 378 Dick Treiss   793 Rich Sandquist 66  
4 1st 840 Henry Reynolds   693 Bob Cosgrove 68  
4 2nd 507 Bill Knott   283 Charlie Michael 69  
5 1st 845 Fred Corpuz   13 Jack Schuler 66  
5 2nd 700 Mike Morrison   572 Dick Brasfield 68 MOC  
 
     
 
Event # 28 Date:  8/17/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Hilton Head Lakes Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Joe Macchia & Joe Zamborsky   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 13      
CTP: Round for 2 6 17      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 434 Bill Saumsiegle 6 680 David Newcome    
  13 360 Dennis D'Amato 17 507 Bill Knott    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $50.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $33.50          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 407 Jay Hart   414 Sal Scurto 65  
1 2nd 555 David Magdalenski   508 Rick Lazzari 66  
2 1st 378 Dick Treiss   793 Rich Sandquist 68  
2 2nd 434 Bill Saumsiegle   458 Tom Barreca 70  
3 1st 507 Bill Knott   283 Charlie Michael 63  
3 2nd 840 Henry Reynolds   693 Bob Cosgrove 68  
 
     
 
Event # 25 Date:  7/27/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Hilton Head Lakes Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Bob Doerr & Charlie Michael   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 17      
CTP: Round of Golf for 2 6 13      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 568 Terry Owen 13 966 Ken Strati    
  6 435 Dave Palmetier 17 567 George Franklin    
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $52.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $35.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 370 Mark Hollingsworth   430 John Kauzlarich 66  
1 2nd 125 Steve Johnson   692 Charlie McKenna 67 MOC  
2 1st 976 Andy Bertram   597 Richard Robertson 69  
2 2nd 435 Dave Palmetier   137 Jack Cain 70  
3 1st 552 Chris Gallert   272 Rick Hartnett 69 MOC  
3 2nd 520 TJ Johnson   414 Sal Scurto 69  
4 1st 63 Ted Patnaude   834 Paul Shea 70  
4 2nd 346 Bill Marett   119 Dave Walsh 73 MOC  
 
     
 
Event # 24 Date:  7/20/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Oldfield Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Paul Lambdin & Richard Robertson   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 13      
CTP: Two free rounds 7 16      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 659 Frank Saracino 13 318 Frank Sutera    
  7 540 Dick DeMars 16 599 Warren Beam    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $46.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $30.50          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 692 Charlie McKenna   125 Steve Johnson 67 m/c  
1 2nd 622 Robert Fulton   32 Bill Eisenman 67  
2 1st 118 John Jourdan   413 Fred Bonchosky 67 m/c  
2 2nd 276 Dave Lunka   705 Steve Large 67  
3 1st 534 Dave Orr   231 Dave Lyle 67  
3 2nd 287 Joe Zamborsky   540 Dick DeMars 69  
4 1st 63 Ted Patnaude   546 Bob Sanders 66  
4 2nd 566 Andy Paterno   262 Paul Deignan 67  
5 1st 658 Mike Lewis   634 Brian Fitzgerald 67  
5 2nd 606 Mel Kemp   607 Larry Ernst 69  
 
     
 
Event # 23 Date:  7/13/20 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Dolphin Head Format:  2-Man: BB of Team - Shamble 
                 
Event Chairmen:  Bret Jacobowitz & Norm Connley   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 4 17      
CTP: Golf for 4 7 12      
                 
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  4 318 Frank Sutera 17 654 Bernie McClellan $25  
  7 318 Frank Sutera 12 414 Sal Scurto Golf  
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $44.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $30.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 125 Steve Johnson   692 Charlie McKenna 64  
1 2nd 258 Roger Logston   273 Greg Kingery 66  
2 1st 545 Rob Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 56  
2 2nd 599 Warren Beam   506 Ken Levy 65  
3 1st 793 Rich Sandquist   796 Dave Bauman 63  
3 2nd 494 Paul Muzyk   533 John Imbornoni 65  
4 1st 661 Gary Keefer   338 Ronald Miller 64  
4 2nd 119 Dave Walsh   346 Bill Marett 66  
5 1st 153 Joe De Pietro   572 Dick Brasfield 64  
5 2nd 522 John Hemphill   31 Todd Clist 66  
 
     
 
Event # 22 Date:  7/6/20 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Crescent Pointe Format:  2 Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Russ Padgett & Joe Macchia   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 5 14      
CTP: Gift Cert for 2/cart 2 16      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  2 279 Earl Keese 14 796 Dave Bauman    
  5 960 Dick Obrig 16 681 Scott Stehlik    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE 14 125 Steve Johnson    
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $50.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $34.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 639 Jeff Dorward   642 Bob Kulp 65 MOC
1 2nd 125 Steve Johnson   531 Ed Buckley 65  
2 1st 545 Rob Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 64  
2 2nd 435 Dave Palmetier   222 Brian Stirrat 66  
3 1st 272 Rick Hartnett   552 Chris Gallert 64  
3 2nd 793 Rich Sandquist   796 Dave Bauman 65  
4 1st 63 Ted Patnaude   546 Bob Sanders 67 MOC
4 2nd 566 Andy Paterno   262 Paul Deignan 67  
 
     
 
Event # 20 Date:  6/22/20 + 6/23/20 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Dolphin Head Format:  BB of Team / Chapman   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Bret Jacoboqitz & Paul Lambdin   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 4 17 Day 1 Only    
CTP: Golf for 4 w/Cart 7 12      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  4 370 Mark Hollingsworth 17 231 Dave Lyle    
  7 622 Robert Fulton 12 178 Dwight Hunting    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Trophy 272 Rick Hartnett 552 Chris Gallert  
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $69.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $46.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 622 Robert Fulton   923 Steve Murphy 135.6  
1 2nd 655 Bill Bogle, Jr.   505 Larry Cram 137.2  
2 1st 432 John Sabo   587 Dan Nicoll 125.7  
2 2nd 621 Peter Waeschle   565 Tom Zeleznik 135.7  
3 1st 407 Jay Hart   414 Sal Scurto 130.5  
3 2nd 545 Rob Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 132.8  
4 1st 272 Rick Hartnett   552 Chris Gallert 123.5  
4 2nd 614 Don Nontelle   247 Fred Lombardi 135.1  
5 1st 840 Henry Reynolds   693 Bob Cosgrove 128.7  
5 2nd 63 Ted Patnaude   546 Bob Sanders 134.0  
 
     
 
Event # 10 Date:  6/1/20 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Oldfield Format:  Better Ball of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Richard Robertson & Steve Large   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 13      
CTP: Certificate  7 16      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 568 Terry Owen 13 762 Paul Schulz    
  7 793 Rich Sandquist 16 279 Earl Keese    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Trophy 82 Bob von Bremen 279 Earl Keese  
                 
Teams playing for the Trophy (both members have HI above 14.0)  
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $55.50          
Runners Up (ea.) $37.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 82 Bob von Bremen   279 Earl Keese 66  
1 2nd 119 Dave Walsh   346 Bill Marett 68  
2 1st 567 George Franklin   568 Terry Owen 67  
2 2nd 793 Rich Sandquist   249 Lee McClurg 68  
3 1st 570 Fred Hull   371 Fred Merrill 68  
3 2nd 833 Barry Burgoyne   233 George Solari 70  
               
               
Non- Trophy Teams (at least one members with HI below 14.1)  
Place $ (ea) I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1st $46.50 287 Joe Zamborsky   694
Steve Mengert
69  
2nd $37.50 115 George Cheatham   133 Mike Valadez 69  
3rd $29.50 411 Fred Wisegarver   360 Dennis D'Amato 70  
 
     
 
Event #  8 Date:  3/16/20 Section: A & B
                 
Course:  Pinecrest Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Charlie Michael & Russ Padgett   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 17      
CTP: Golf for 4 8 13      
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 2000 Mike Pallotti 17 370 Mark Hollingsworth    
  8 503 Jack Hunter 13 845 Fred Corpuz    
        845        
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $100.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $66.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 370 Mark Hollingsworth   32 Bill Eisenman 65  
1 2nd 599 Warren Beam   506 Ken Levy 66  
2 1st 434 Bill Saumsiegle   244 Bill Frankenbach 65  
2 2nd 470 Chuck Shaynak   469 Mike Smith 67  
3 1st 378 Dick Treiss