2019 Event Results 
The latest Event Results are at the top.

                  

            

 
Event # 31 Date:  9/16/19 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Dataw - Cotton Dike Format:  2-Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Bob Doerr & Tom Barreca   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 2 12      
CTP: Round of Golf for 2 5 16      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  5 231 Dave Lyle 12 272 Rick Hartnett    
  16 299 Mark Garcia 2 289 Bill Lucas    
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $51.40          
Runners Up (ea.) $34.27          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 966 Ken Strati   273 Greg Kingery 62  
1 2nd 424 Bob Bradshaw   782 Deak Fitzgerald 63  
2 1st 349 Brian Austin   897 Steve Temple 64  
2 2nd 407 Jay Hart   414 Sal Scurto 65  
3 1st 123 Ron Straley   614 Don Nontelle 60  
3 2nd 115 George Cheatham   133 Mike Valadez 61  
4 1st 272 Rick Hartnett   552 Chris Gallert 60  
4 2nd 517 Don Gillespie   1007 Greg Wilson 62  
5 1st 538 Duane Kennen   438 Bernie McClellan 61 MOC  
5 2nd 845 Fred Corpuz   965 John Poag 61 MOC  
6 1st 825 Norm Conley   784 Rick Hartnedy 63  
6 2nd 289 Bill Lucas   202 Dale Todd 64  
 
     
 
Event # 30 Date:  9/9/19 Section: Green
           
Course:  Berkeley Hall - North   Format: 4-Man: 2 BB of 4 
           
Event Chmn:  Rich Robertson & Bob Doerr 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 8 14  
CTP:    6 16  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
6 840 Henry Reynolds 14 172 David Henson
8 358 Charlie Sapernakis 16 997 Jeff South
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 334 Jim Carey 126 MOC $53.82  
183 Dennis Henderson  
524 Shawn Mieczkowski  
299 Mark Garcia  
           
2nd 176 Gary Ghent 126 $43.32  
899 Jerry Lindquist  
614 Don Nontelle  
287 Joe Zamborsky  
           
3rd 966 Ken Strati 127 $34.11  
118 John Jourdan  
435 Dave Palmetier  
346 Bill Marett  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 355 Rick Kammen 127 $53.82  
249 Lee McClurg  
303 Bob Russo  
67 Bo Pearson  
           
2nd 365 Howard Keys 134 $43.32  
350 Pat McNamara  
360 Dennis D'Amato  
406 Jim Kerr  
           
3rd 441 Larry Kelly 135 $34.11  
546 Bob Sanders  
93 Mike Gilroy  
463 Jim Sheehan  
 
     
     
 
Event # 29 Date:  8/26/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  The Golf Club @ Indigo Run   Format: 4 Man: 1 - 2 - 3 
           
Event Chmn:  Jerry Linquest & Gerry Beauclair 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 5 11  
CTP:  Golf Round for 2 8 17  
      5  
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
5 200 Bill Taylor 11 997 Jeff South
8 358 Charlie Sapernakis 17 952 Chick MacIntyre
           
      Hole I/D # Name
HOLE IN ONE      
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 705 Steve Large 128 $48.00  
382 Jeff Slocum  
466 Ron Discher  
273 Greg Kingery  
           
2nd 32 Bill Eisenman 130 $30.00  
395 Joe Roberts, Jr.  
534 Dave Orr  
231 Dave Lyle  
           
3rd 999 Chuck Scavone 134 $20.00  
1004 Jeff Getty  
257 Dennis Kerrigan  
299 Mark Garcia  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 989 Jim Strausbaugh 134 $48.00  
131 David Brignati  
467 Patrick Onofrio  
211 Roger Johnson  
           
2nd 200 Bill Taylor 141 $30.00  
249 Lee McClurg  
632 Gary Lausch  
833 Barry Burgoyne  
           
3rd 251 Terry Gaither 141 $20.00  
825 Norm Conley  
140 Bob Peaks  
386 Bob Clemens  
 
     
     
 
Event # 28 Date:  8/19/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  Hilton Head National   Format: 4-Man: 2 BB of 4 
           
Event Chmn:  Joe Macchia & Charlie Michael 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 4 7  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 13 15  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
4 435 Dave Palmetier 7 494 Paul Muzyk
13 632 Gary Lausch 15 482 David Stitzer
           
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 366 Keith Brownlie 120 $47.25 SC Playoff
434 Bill Saumsiegle  
299 Mark Garcia  
188 Dennis Brennan  
           
2nd 349 Brian Austin 120 $38.00 SC Playoff
272 Rick Hartnett  
172 David Henson  
249 Lee McClurg  
           
3rd 490 Randy Hoover 123 $30.00  
182 Guido Alvarez  
338 Ronald Miller  
140 Bob Peaks  
 
     
 
Event # 27 Date:  8/12/19 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Savannah Harbor Format:  2 Man: BB of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Tom Cantwell & Bob Doerr   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 8 15      
CTP: Rd for 2 w/cart 3 17      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 424 Bob Bradshaw 15 356 Pat McInerney    
  8 386 Bob Clemens 17 378 Dick Treiss    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $46.50          
Runners Up (ea.) $31.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 997 Jeff South   258 Roger Logston 56  
1 2nd 334 Jim Carey   137 Jack Cain 59 MOC
2 1st 407 Jay Hart   524 Shawn Mieczkowski 62 MOC
2 2nd 514 Joe Macchia   273 Greg Kingery 62 MOC
3 1st 378 Dick Treiss   793 Rich Sandquist 58  
3 2nd 126 David Glover   952 Chick MacIntyre 61  
4 1st 143 Pat Gibney   713 John Petraglia 60  
4 2nd 398 Clark Spaulding   295 Chuck Baker 63 MOC
5 1st 397 Jim Panepinto   356 Pat McInerney 60  
5 2nd 706 Bob McLaughlin   67 Bo Pearson 62 MOC
               
EVERYONE RECEIVED THEIR GIFT CERTIFICATES EXCEPT BOB MCLAUGHLIN AND BO PEARSON.  SAVANNAH HARBOR WILL BE MAILING OUT YOUR CERTIFICATES TOMORROW.
 
     
 
Event # 26 Date:  8/5/19 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Oyster Reef Format:  Better Ball of Partners   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Warren Zeger & Norm Conley   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 3 11      
CTP: golf certificate 6 16      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  3 398 Clark Spaulding 11 435 Dave Palmetier    
  6 966 Ken Strati 16 997 Jeff South    
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $44.50          
Runners Up (ea.) $29.50          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 382 Jeff Slocum   524 Shawn Mieczkowski 63  
1 2nd 705 Steve Large   861 Wayne Saunders 63  
2 1st 997 Jeff South   530 Jerry Helbig 58  
2 2nd 534 Dave Orr   231 Dave Lyle 61  
3 1st 272 Rick Hartnett   182 Guido Alvarez 62  
3 2nd 847 Craig Onofry   251 Terry Gaither 62  
4 1st 796 Dave Bauman   793 Rich Sandquist 60  
4 2nd 338 Ronald Miller   158 Frank Straat 60  
5 1st 312 Dick Kelly, Jr.   142 John Carter 58  
5 2nd 131 David Brignati   211 Roger Johnson 60  
 
     
 
Event # 25 Date:  7/29/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  Belfair - West   Format: 4 Man: 2 BB of 4 
           
Event Chmn:  Bob Doerr & Jerry Lindquest 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 3 16  
CTP:  Round for 2 @ Belfair 8 14  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
3 546 Bob Sanders 14 118 John Jourdan
8 272 Rick Hartnett 16 807 Bret Jacobowitz
           
      Hole I/D # Name
HOLE IN ONE      
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 427 John Winnestaffer 118 $50.50  
807 Bret Jacobowitz  
530 Jerry Helbig  
177 Steve Tibey  
           
2nd 334 Jim Carey 119 $40.50  
534 Dave Orr  
273 Greg Kingery  
299 Mark Garcia  
           
3rd 508 Rick Lazzari 123 $32.00  
414 Sal Scurto  
231 Dave Lyle  
520 TJ Johnson  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 279 Earl Keese 119 $50.50  
247 Fred Lombardi  
418 Phil Pescarino  
784 Rick Hartnedy (Blind prt)  
           
2nd 138 Andy Onda 124 $40.50  
465 Bill Wagner  
360 Dennis D'Amato  
412 Jay Kelly  
           
3rd 262 Paul Deignan 126 $32.00  
538 Duane Kennen  
546 Bob Sanders  
481 Bob Boisvert  
 
     
   
Event # 24 Date:  7/22/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  Sea Pines Country Club   Format: 4 Man: 2 Better Balls 
           
Event Chmn:  Waren Zeger & Alan Prenoveau 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 4 11  
CTP:  2 Rounds of Golf 8 15  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
4 258 Roger Logston 11 246 Dave Elliot
8 1005 David Good 15 1005 David Good
           
      Hole I/D # Name
HOLE IN ONE 4 258 Roger Logston
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 385 Gerry Beauclair 116 $59.00  
183 Dennis Henderson  
257 Dennis Kerrigan  
231 Dave Lyle  
           
2nd 430 John Kauzlarich 119 $39.00  
1005 David Good  
133 Mike Valadez  
434 Bill Saumsiegle  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 989 Jim Strausbaugh 123 $59.00  
467 Patrick Onofrio  
538 Duane Kennen  
67 Bo Pearson  
           
2nd 177 Steve Tibey 124 $39.00  
793 Rich Sandquist  
406 Jim Kerr  
713 John Petraglia  
   
         
 
Event # 23 Date:  7/15/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  Callawassie - Dogwood  / Magnolia Format: 4 Man: 2 BB of 4 
Event Chmn:  Jerry Lindquist & Tom Barreca 
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each
CTP:  Round of Golf for 2 Players Dog 8 Mag 6
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
8 Dog 430 John Kauzlarich      
6 Mag 974 Mike Teem      
           
      Hole I/D # Name
HOLE IN ONE 8 430 John Kauzlarich
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 430 John Kauzlarich 122 $60.00  
127 Jerry Zamer  
411 Fred Wisegarver  
540 Dick DeMars  
           
2nd 966 Ken Strati 125 $40.00  
807 Bret Jacobowitz  
273 Greg Kingery  
231 Dave Lyle  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 303 Bob Russo 123 $60.00  
313 Paul Lambdin  
632 Gary Lausch  
229 Bill Brede  
           
2nd 398 Clark Spaulding 125 $40.00  
535 Eric Bergstrom  
360 Dennis D'Amato  
389 George Russell  
 
     
 
Event # 22 Date:  7/8/19 Section: White
           
Course:  Wexford   Format: 4-Man: 3 - 2 - 1 
           
Event Chmn:  Rick Hardnedy & Alan Prenoveau 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each #6 #13  
CTP:  Rounds for 2 #3 #17  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
#6 463 Jim Sheehan #3 492 Mike Durant
#13 514 Joe Macchia #17 203 Bill Ennis
           
           
    LOWER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
Place I/D # Name Score Amount  
1st 370 Mark Hollingsworth 116 $62.00  
847 Craig Onofry  
435 Dave Palmetier  
492 Mike Durant  
           
2nd 366 Keith Brownlie 118 $41.00  
127 Jerry Zamer  
231 Dave Lyle  
299 Mark Garcia  
           
    HIGHER HANDICAP FLIGHT      
           
1st 346 Bill Marett 119 $62.00  
457 Alex McAlister  
312 Dick Kelly, Jr.  
283 Charlie Michael  
           
2nd 244 Bill Frankenbach 122 $41.00  
458 Tom Barreca  
360 Dennis D'Amato  
463 Jim Sheehan  
 
     
 
Event # 21 Date:  7/1/19 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Sun City Hidden Cypress Format:  BB of Partners - Shamble   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Tom Cantwell & Charlie Michael   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 2 12      
CTP: Rd for 2 w/cart 7 17      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  2 458 Tom Barreca 12 632 Gary Lausch    
  7 338 Ronald Miller 17 395 Joe Roberts, Jr.    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $47.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $31.50          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 966 Ken Strati   514 Joe Macchia 59 MOC
1 2nd 923 Steve Murphy   960 Dick Obrig 59 MOC
2 1st 206 Russ Padgett   126 David Glover 59  
2 2nd 545 Rob  Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 60 MOC
3 1st 614 Don Nontelle   247 Fred Lombardi 57  
3 2nd 840 Henry Reynolds   693 Bob Cosgrove 58  
4 1st 495 Tom Caffrey   397 Jim Panepinto 62  
4 2nd 1006 Bob Davis   155 Jim Risko 63 MOC
5 1st 422 Terrie Johnson   456 Chuck Barton 58  
5 2nd 279 Earl Keese   142 John Carter 60  
 
     
 
Event # 20 Date:  6/25/19 Section: Gr & Wh
                 
Course:  Dolphin Head Format:  BB of Team - Chapman   
                 
Event Chairmen:  Rick Hartnedy & Paul Lambdin   
                 
        Holes      
CTP: $25.00 Each 4 17      
CTP: Golf for two 7 12      
               
  Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name    
  4 126 David Glover 17 470 Chuck Shaynak    
  7 997 Jeff South 12 126 David Glover    
                 
  HOLE IN ONE          
                 
Trophy 454 Curt Ramey 362 Tom Morgan  
                 
Flt. Winners(ea.):    $59.00          
Runners Up (ea.) $40.00          
                 
Flt. Place I/D # Name   I/D # Name Score  
1 1st 999 Chuck Scavone   608 Tom Cantwell 121.6  
1 2nd 366 Keith Brownlie   447 Bill Lamberton 123.6  
2 1st 532 Ross Forbes   296 Jim Morrow 123.2  
2 2nd 469 Mike Smith   470 Chuck Shaynak 125.6  
3 1st 454 Curt Ramey   362 Tom Morgan 118.4  
3 2nd 514 Joe Macchia   273 Greg Kingery 122.6  
4 1st 545 Rob  Crowder   182 Guido Alvarez 122.2  
4 2nd 378 Dick Treiss   793 Rich Sandquist 123  
5 1st 826 Steve Welpott   238 George Jones III 122.6  
5 2nd 119 Dave Walsh   346 Bill Marett 125.6  
6 1st 989 Jim Strausbaugh   262 Paul Deignan 123.2  
6 2nd 482 David Stitzer   463 Jim Sheehan 127  
 
     
   
Event # 19 Date:  6/17/19 Section: Gr & Wh
           
Course:  Hampton Hall   Format: 4-Man Team 6 - 6 - 6 
           
Event Chmn:  Alan Prenoveau & Tom Barreca 
           
      Holes  
CTP:  $25.00 Each 4 14  
CTP:  Certificate for 2 rounds of golf 7 17  
         
Hole I/D # Name Hole I/D # Name
4