SENIOR MEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION
2004 Tournament Results
www.SMGAHHI.com

 

Results for SMGA EVENT #29 played at
HAMPTON CLUB - ST. SIMONS ISLAND
MONDAY, OCTOBER 4, & TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2004
2 BB OF 4 - 36 HOLES
1st Place - Day 1 P. Zych 1st Place - Day 2 R. Reynolds
    G. Helton   D. Coupe
    J. DiChiara   A. Adams
    W. Wiley   G. Walker
         
2nd Place - Day 1 D. Lanning 2nd Place - Day 2 J. Garvey
    W. Therien   J. Thompson
    R. Smith   A. Yard
        P. Charrier
         
1st Place - Overall K. Kruse    
    M. Nichols    
    J. Jones    
    R. Fulton    
         
2nd Place - Overall P. Tummillo    
    P. Leimbeck    
    G. Salemi    
    T. Clarke    
         
3rd Place - Overall R. Friedman    
    R. Johnson    
    W. Stang    
    F. Schorr    
         
4th Place - Overall W. Connolly    
    D. Boes    
    A. Mayerhoff    
    F. Prince    

Results for SMGA EVENT #28 played at
OLD SOUTH
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 27 , 2004
2 BB OF 4

Event #28 at Old South was rained out!


Results for SMGA EVENT #27 played at
MOSS CREEK
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 13 , 2004
2 BB OF 4

Event #27 at Moss Creek was rained out!


Results for SMGA EVENT #26 played at
The Golf Club at Indigo Run
MONDAY & TUESDAY, AUGUST 30 & 31 , 2004
INDIVIDUAL STROKE PLAY - 36 HOLES

TROPHY WINNERS:
Section 1 (17.0 & under): LOW GROSS - R. Mercier, LOW NET - R. Hanson
Section 2 (17.1 & over): LOW GROSS - G. Hysner, LOW NET - J. Vogel

FLIGHT WINNERS
Section 1
17.0 & Under
Section 1
17.0 & under
1st Flight
Low Gross - R. Mercier
Low Net - L. Landreth
8th Flight
Low Gross - J. Baumann
Low Net - R. Kurowski
2nd Flight
Low Gross - J. Garvey
Low Net - D. Schwarz
9th Flight
Low Gross - J. Bolte
Low Net - H. Marean
3rd Flight
Low Gross - F. Kruse
Low Net - P. Tummille
Section 2
17.1 & Over
4th Flight
Low Gross - R. Hanson
Low Net - D. Hicks
1st Flight
Low Gross - G. Hysner
Low Net - J. Vogel
5th Flight
Low Gross - B. Mackey
Low Net - G. Jones
2nd Flight
Low Gross - R. Aurandt
Low Net - M. Kennedy
6th Flight
Low Gross - F. Duffy
Low Net - P. Leimbeck
Closest to the pin:
#5 D. James
#11 R. Dekany
#5 B. King
#17 E. Kaylor
 
7th Flight
Low Gross - M. Tooth
Low Net - D. Henson

Results for SMGA EVENT #25 played at
WEXFORD
MONDAY AUGUST 23 , 2004
BETTER BALL OF PARTNERS

Event #25 at Wexford was rained out! All the scheduled players and alternates will receive credit for the tournament and checks destroyed.


Results for SMGA EVENT #24 played at
PORT ROYAL
MONDAY AUGUST 16 , 2004
INDIVIDUAL MATCH PLAY VS. PAR

Flight # 1: lst place J. Jebo - 2nd place R. Campoli
Flight # 2: 1st place S. Yow - 2nd place R. Gummere (match of cards)
Flight #3: 1st place R Kuehn - 2nd place S. Wilson
Flight #4: 1st place D Teschner - 2nd place T Topoleski (match of cards)
Flight #5: 1st place W McLean - 2nd place D Waldrop
Closest to the Pin: #2 J Bohn, #6 R Smith, #14 J Jebo, #16 J Bohn


Results for SMGA EVENT #23 played at
OYSTER REEF
MONDAY AUGUST 9 , 2004
INDIVIDUAL MATCH PLAY VS. PAR

1st Flight

1st F. Kruse
2nd P. McKee
3rd S. Brown
2nd Flight

1st T. Chapman
2nd D. Mikkelson
3rd G. Marshall
3rd Flight

1st C. Snyder
2nd B. Beloin
3rd A. Vadnais
4th Flight

1st J. Bolte
2nd D. VanBenschoten
3rd J. Andrews
5th Flight

1st J. Vogel
2nd D. James
3rd J. Johnson
6th Flight

1st L. Ranstrom
2nd J. Fisher
3rd J. Cavagnaro
 Closest to the pin:
#3 T. Campbell
#6 D. Mikkelson
#11 R. Gaillard
#16 B. Beloin

Results for SMGA EVENT #22 played at
CALLAWASSIE
MONDAY, AUGUST 2, 2004 - BB OF PARTNERS

First Flight MC  
1st 64 D. Tirard R. Timcoe
2nd 64 L. Levin P. Tummillo
 Second Flight MC  
1st 62 J. Andrews C. Grigoriou
2nd 62 D. Hicks R. Blasdel
  Third Flight    
1st 60 R. Kuehn D. Barrett
2nd 64 S. Wilson S. Roeder
  Fourth Flight    
1st 63 T. Street D. Waldrop
2nd 66 S. Jewell J. Karman
Closest to Pin    
Palm 3 L. Finch      9' 9''  
6 F. Waller   13' 11''  
Dog. 5 R. Raih      5' 2''  
8 B. Pereca  6'1/2''  

Results for SMGA EVENT #21 played at
Country Club of Hilton Head
MONDAY, JULY 26, 2004 2 BB OF 4

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
M D'Aarcangelo, T Campbell, J Moody, T Hoppin
D Tirard, A Adams, W Bury, R Matula
R Fazio, R Gavalis, H Mayer, B Vogel
M Flint, J Pryce, R Pointon, D Waldrop
A Abrams, B Kefgen, R Anderson, G Hitchcock
B Minik, J Walland, R Smith, D Buckley

Closest to the pin:
#3 D Carling
#7 H Mayer
#11 H Green
#14 E Pappas

Results for SMGA EVENT #20 played at
LONG COVE CLUB
MONDAY, JULY 19, 2004 2 BB OF 4

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
R. Bates, D. Hershfeld, R. Kuehn, R. Matula
R. Guin, H. Heslop, G. Mehrtens, W. Heck
P. Libro, J. Murray, W. Mowery, M. Kennedy
J. Tietjen, J. Carter, D. Lowes, S. Poticha
P. McLamb, S. Rosenberg, D. Barrett, B. Wiley
T. Arndt, G. Griffin, R. McCann, F. Lake

Closest to the pin:
#2 R. Bates
#8 D. West
#13 P. Maffei
#17 P. Libro

Results for SMGA EVENT #19 played at
Sea Pines Country Club
MONDAY, JULY 12, 2004 - 2 BB of 4

1st Place
G Powers
R Haynes
J McHugh
R Brennan
2nd Place
W Stone
L Hazzard
R Anderson
R Fulton
3rd Place
D Hicks
B Wanamaker
T Wurtzbacher
W Weaver
4th Place
F Kruse
R Booth
R Loeffler
B Richie
5th Place
R Bates
J Mikita
E Kerr
T Sardina
6th Place
G Jones III
J Moll
A Cotton
M Bloom
Closest To The Pin
#4 C Helton
#8 D Boes
#11 F Kruse
#15 J Boullosa

Results for SMGA EVENT #18 played at
Jones - Palmetto Dunes
MONDAY, JULY 5, 2004 -
4 MAN STABLEFORD

 

1st D. Schwarz S. Rosenberg R. Carzoli F. Young
2nd P. McLamb D. Johnson G. Salemi L. Campbell
3rd J. Jourdan P. Barnett J. Terricciano R. McCann
4th R. Fazio D. Herring W. Hendy H. Hayman
5th P. Maffei J. Webb F. Sutera D. Mathews
6th D. Goodrich R. Bosdyk R. Sterling F. McNamee
         
         
Closest to the pin:      
  #5 J. Pryce    
  #8 R. Thompson    
  #12 J. DiChiara    
  #17 D. Powers    

SENIOR MEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION
RESULTS - TOURNAMENT #17 - OLD CAROLINA
MONDAY, JUNE 28, 2004
2 BB OF 4
           
           
1st V. Carbone L. Hazzard E. Pappas D. Olivie  
2nd B. Zachary R. Boyd R. Booth B. Richardson
3rd D. Muehlberger E. Kaylor W. Hendy F. McIntyre  
4th A. Homan D. Hunting R. Gavalis A. Tonkinson  
5th D. Muller J. Jacobs M. Powers B. Weaver  
6th C. Giannone B. Doepker T. Phillips D. Powers  
           
           
Closest to the pin:        
  #2 K. Penke      
  #5 E. Pappas      
  #14 D. Tirard      
  #16 Joe Jacobs      

 

SENIOR MEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION
RESULTS - TOURNAMENT #16 - CUPP AT PALMETTO HALL
TUESDAY, JUNE 21, 2004
2 MAN STROKE PLAY
           
Trophy Winners   J. Baumann J. Kroening    
           
1st Flight 1 J. Muehlberger D. Muehlberger    
  2 J. Weymouth D. Heide    
  3 T. Chapman B. Gregg    
           
2nd Flight 1 F. Duffy T. Arndt    
  2 S. Lee J. Neff    
  3 P. Zych L. Bentley    
           
3rd Flight 1 J. Baumann J. Kroening    
  2 G. Salemi D. Goodrich    
  3 G. Powers R. Bird    
           
4th Flight 1 J. Jacobs B. Martin    
  2 L. Hazzard B. Mackey    
  2 F. Bennett L. Marino    
           
           
Closet to the pin:        
  #4 P. Zych      
  #8 S. Yow      
  #12 F. Duffy      
  #16 D. Hicks      

RESULTS - TOURNAMENT #15 - ARTHUR HILLS AT PD
TUESDAY, JUNE 15, 2004
2 BB OF 4
           
           
1st P. Moore C. Kubitz R. Sadler F. Young  
2nd R. Mueller J. Carter D. Stauffer F. McIntyre  
3rd D. Schwarz H. Mayer J. Bolte A. Schaffer  
4th F. Raiti D. Slagle N. Poirer L. Bentley  
5th D. Creamer J. Baumann M. Keener W. Heck  
6th R. Nantz D. Huber D. Manix B. Vogel  
           
Closet to the pin:        
    D. Schwarz      
    R. Mercier      
    J. Riley      
    F. Raiti (Hole-in-one)    

 


Results for SMGA EVENT #14 played at
Rose Hill Golf Club - Monday June 7
Super Seniors Individual Stableford

     TROPHY  
  41 J. Andrews
   
First Flight  
1st 40 J. McLean
2nd 38 C. Lagomarisano
   
 Second Flight  
1st 41 J. Andrews
2nd 41 J. Moody
   
  Third Flight  
1st 40 C. Freeman
2nd 39 W. Heck
     
    Closest to the Pin 
2 East   H. Izer
9 East   W. Heck
     
3 West   R. VanBenschoten
6 West   J. Andrews

Results for SMGA EVENT #13 played at
South Carolina National
Monday May 24, 2004
1BB of 4

1st   M. Flint E. Kerr B. Linkner N. Poirer
2nd   W. Julavits D. Johnson D. Coupe B. Vogel
3rd   N. Citron P. Leimbeck G. Passmore J. Goas
4th   J. Andrews A. Mayerhoff L. Marino R. Selby
5th   R. Mather J. Roberts B. Therien M. Keskin
6th   M. Rogers D. Huber J. Smith A. Vingelen
           
           
Closet to the pin: M. Keener      
    J. Weymouth      
    B. Walker      
    D. Muehlberger      

 

Results for SMGA EVENT #12 played at
Crescent Pointe
May 10, 11 & 12, 2004
Match Play Championship

Flight 1st 2nd
1 S. Knapp P. Libro
2 D. Heide B. Bevan
3 H. Pratt J. Jourdan
4 M. Costa P. Tummillo
5 D. Schwarz R. Graffis
6 C. Snyder A. Weissman
7 L. Kinsella B. Andrews
8 R. Bosselman H. Marean
9 J. Bolte J. Karl
10 F. Bennett D. Henson
11 J. Carroll H. Hayman
12 J. Kenny T. Johnson
13 R. Aurandt R. Gray
14 R. Reynolds WD
CLOSEST TO THE PIN ON 5/10 only
Hole #  
2 M. Tooth
5 S. Knapp
9 D. Prol
14 D Schwarz
16 D. Duffin

 

Results for SMGA EVENT #11 played at
Santee Cooper & Lake Marion
Tuesday May 4 & Wednesday May 5, 2004
2 BB Net (90% handicap)

Santee-Cooper - Course Rating 69.0 - Slope 118
Lake Marion - Course Rating 70.2 - Slope 119

1st Place - Overall

  R. Fazio L. Hazzard S. Jewell F. Prince
2nd Place - Overall   L. Landreth F. Bennett A. Yard D. Waldrop
3rd Place - Overall   L. Finch M. Powers R. Gavalis E. Storin
           
1st Place - 1st Day   K. Crovo J. Goff J. Kenny J. Maybury
2nd Place - 1st Day   S. Brown D. Carney B. Simpson W. Johnston
           
1st Place - 2nd Day   J. Muehlberger W. Manning T. Mundy F. Levens
2nd Place - 2nd Day   V. Carbone D. Coupe O. O'Brien M. Kennedy
           
Closest to the Pin:          
    T. Hatfield      
    T. Mundy      
    K. Hewitt      
    P. Zych      
    B. Rowe      
    E. Storin      
    J. Kenny      
    V. Carbone      

Results for SMGA EVENT #10 played at
Dolphin Head
MONDAY MARCH 22, 2004
2 MAN STROKE PLAY

Trophy Winners F. Postma T. Santoli
       
Flight #1 1st T. Mundy S. Cunniff
  2nd T. Krebs J. Jeidy
  3rd G. Hooper D. Nettleton
       
Flight #2 1st J. Goas H. Marean
  2nd G. Hysner J. Davies
  3rd D. Lorenz W. Smith
       
Flight #3 1st C. Mulhollen J. Vogel
  2nd P. Diana W. Jenkins
  3rd R. Aurandt F. McNamee
       
Flight #4 1st F. Postma T. Santoli
  2nd D. Kennedy L. Croft
  3rd J. Dolan P. Kyne
       
Closest to the Pin:  
    N. Meighan  
    D. Nettleton  
    D. Kam  
    J. Moody  

 

Results for SMGA EVENT #9 played at
Bear Creek
MONDAY MARCH 15, 2004
2 BB OF 4

           1st

  R. Delmar J. Kost H. Heslop N. Argast
2nd   A. Homan P. Smith G. Wilson D. Teschner
3rd   F. Raiti D. Brignati G. Griffin T. Campbell
4th   W. Pereca D. Schwarz B. Cook J. Baumann
5th   R. Thompson M. D'Arcangelo F. Delillo E. Dishart
6th   P. McKee L. Block R. Healey R. Boyd
           
Closest to the Pin:      
    R. Thompson      
    C. Giannone      
    M. D'Arcangelo      
    P. Libro      

Results for SMGA EVENT #8 played at
HAIG POINT
MONDAY MARCH 8, 2004
2 BB OF 4

 

1st   W. Baudendistel R. Scheer P. Shaw J. Vogel
2nd   D. Brignati R. McCann F. Weigle H. Wilson
3rd   J. Kost P. Joseph F. Christie B. Richie
4th   C. Johnson F. Lake J. Walters  
5th   J. Garvey M. Tooth B. Walker W. Johnston
6th   J. Hirsch B. Rekdal D. Boes L. Croft
           
           
           
Closest to the Pin:      
  #5 M. Rocco D. Hanson    
  #8 D. Huber      
  #17 M. Rocco      

Results for SMGA EVENT #7 played at
ISLAND WEST
MONDAY MARCH 1,2004
2 BB OF 4

17.1 & Over

1st Place R Moore J Tuttle   E Soifer C Freeman
         
2nd Place J DiChiara J Karaman   B Vogel E Streeter
         
3rd Place A Adams F McIntyre   P Charrier A Schaffer
         
2nd and 3rd places decided by a match of cards.  
         
         
CLOSEST TO THE PIN        
HOLE #          
2 J DiChiara        
8 R Aurandt        
12 E Streeter        
17 J Tuttle        

Results for SMGA EVENT #6 played at
BELFAIR
MONDAY FEBRUARY 23,2004
2 BB OF 4

 

1st   C. Snyder J. Roberts G. Ukshe R. Taylor
2nd   J. Kroening M. Tooth T. Campbell J. Breslin
3rd   N. Citron G. Passmore R. Collins C. Mulhollen
4th   J. Walland R. Dekaney B. Rekdal G. Reilly
5th   L. Bentley C. Johnson R. Hoyle W. Blazek
6th   G. Campot J. Boullosa D. Henson L. Roell
           
Closest to the Pin:      
  #2 G. Passmore      
  #4 D. Powers      
  #9 D. Pierce      
  #14 J. Walland      
  #17 H. Wilson      

Results for SMGA EVENT #5 played at
GOLDEN BEAR GOLF CLUB
MONDAY FEBRUARY 16,2004
FOUR MAN SCRAMBLE (STEP ASIDE)

1st   D. Goodrich M. Nichols T. Krebs D. House
2nd   R. Thompson R. Boyd D. Teschner J. Reliford
3rd   W. Julavits G. Obermeyer D. Lorenz E. Streeter
4th   B. Lee C. Jones J. Costanzo D. Kam
5th   L. Levin R. Gavalis F. Sutera L. Bloom
6th   B. Tufts T. Clist R. Collins S. Abrahamson
7th   H. Keys J. Bolte B. Simpson R. Steffens

Results for SMGA EVENT #4 played at
EAGLE’S POINTE
MONDAY AND TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9th AND 10th
TWO MAN BB/SCOTCH TOURNAMENT

Both WHITE and GREEN Sections

White Section Green Section
Trophy Trophy
127 R. Bunting - B. Cook 122  J. Bohn - D. West
First Flight First Flight
1st    128   B. Gregg - T. Chapman 1st   128   C. Tyrrell - P. Libro
2nd   129   D. Watson - D. Mikkelson 2nd  131    J. Garvey - E. Riley
Second Flight Second Flight
1st    127  R. Bunting - B. Cook 1st    129   D. Goodrich - G. Christ
2nd   130 E. Battocchio - D. Coupe 2nd   131   D. Tirard - E. Hannin (MOC)
Third Flight Third Flight
1st     132  W. Hendy - R. Hoyle 1st     122   J. Bohn - D. West
2nd     133  B. Kefgen - R. Pointon 2nd     129   J. Cann - P. Joseph (MOC)
Fourth Flight Fourth Flight
1st      129  D. Henson - F. Sutera 1st       127   N. Argast - L. Jackson
2nd     132  R. McCusker - B. Vogel 2nd      130   G. Silcox - D. Teschner
   
Closest to the Pin  
Monday #3 D. Watson #15 A. Weissman
Tuesday #8 B. Retter #11 B. Blazek

 


Results for SMGA EVENT #3 played at
SHIPYARD
MONDAY FEBRUARY 2, 2004
3-2-1 (90% handicap)

 

1st   D. Hunting M. Darcangelo J. Fisher W. Delaney
2nd   J. Tietjen F. Delillo S. Roeder R. Brennan
3rd   S. Brown A. Mayerhoff G. Moss S. Abrahamson
4th   J. Andrews R. Carling R. Collins K. Siebers
5th   A. Homan R. Haynes R. Sadler T. Hoppin
6th   T. Arndt T. Clist S. Bidwell R. Viventi
7th   D. Brignati F. White B. Simpson R. Tuttle
           
Closest to the Pin        
    Galleon #5 M. Tooth    
    Galleon #8 T. Arndt    
    Brigantine #5 J. Hirsch    
    Brigantine #8 R. Collins (Hole In One)  

Results for SMGA EVENT #2 played at
HARBOUR TOWN
MONDAY, JANUARY 26, 2004 - 2 BB of 4
GREEN Section

Place Score        
1st 123 B Zachary D Barrett E Bloomer C Freeman
2nd 125 D Lanning E Hannin J Ullery T Wurtzbacher
3rd (tie) 127 G Cook G Griffin D Nettleton D Buckley
3rd (tie 127 M Costa J Cann G Mehrtens M Kennedy
5th 128 J Donohoe D Johnson (Blind) B Wanamaker V Schulte
6th (tie) 129 S LaMantia D Hunting J Brooks J Fisher
6th (tie) 129 P Moore J Carty J Krause R Schorr

 

Closest to the Pin

#4   M.Costa
#7   D Couts
#14 B Zachary
#17 B Tufts

Results for SMGA EVENT #1 played at
BERKELEY HALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 19, 2004 - 2 BB of 4
WHITE Section

1st   F. Kruse A. Yard B. Carroll H. Marriner
2nd   B. Minik J. Kolessar A. Vingelen W. Gabruk
3rd   J. Woodward J. Roberts R. Collins H. Wilson
4th   R. Thompson R. Hicks D. Henson C. Richman
5th   D. Watson J. Sladek B. Linkner B. Vogel
6th   T. Haupt G. Helton J. Costanzo R. Brennan
           
Closest to the Pin #3 G. Obermeyer    
    #5 R. Thompson    
    #11 J. Hirsch    
    #16 S. Knapp    
      R. Mather